Site news

Spring 2019 Course Schedule

 
Picture of Morri Conway
Spring 2019 Course Schedule
by Morri Conway - Friday, January 11, 2019, 1:56 PM
 

SPRING 2019

January 14 –May 9, 2019

 

Course Code

SC

Course Title

Credits

Time

Days

Instructor

Room

Academic Foundations

AFED 0115

01

Pre-Algebra

1

10:30-11:30 am

R

J. Wingert

Elk 111

AFED 0125

01

Introductory Algebra*

3

10:30-11:45 am

MW

J. Wingert

Elk 111

AFED 0125

02

Introductory Algebra*

3

9:00-10:15 am

TR

J. Wingert

Elk 111

AFED 0125L1

01

Introductory Algebra Lab

 

10:30-11:30 am

T

J. Wingert

Elk 111

AFED 0125L2

02

Introductory Algebra Lab

 

12:00-1:00 pm

W

J. Wingert

Elk 111

AFED 0175

01

Pre-Composition Skills

4

10:30-12:30 pm

MW

G. Thompson

Hawk 1

General Education

BIOS 1010

01

General Biology

4

11:30-12:45 pm

TR

A. Martyn

Elk 113

BIOS 1010L

01

General Biology Lab 1

 

1:00-3:00 pm

T

A. Martyn

Bear 203

BIOS 1010L

02

General Biology Lab 2

 

1:00-3:00 pm

R

A. Martyn

Bear 203

CSIT 1100

01

Practical Comp ut er Applicatio ns

3

12:00-3:00 pm

R

A. Leu

Elk 111

EDUC 1150

01

College Success

3

9:00-10:15 am

MW

W. Dolezal

Elk 113

EDUC 1150

02

College Success

3

5:00-6:15pm

MW

A. Miller

Elk 111

ENGL 1010

01

English C om position I

3

3:15-4:30 pm

TR

G. Thompson

Elk 111

ENGL 2110

01

Intro. to Literature*

3

9:00-10:15 am

TR

G. Thompson

Elk 113

HCKS 1600

01

HoChunk Language I

4

1:00-3:00 pm

MW

P Armendariz

Hawk 1

HIST 2020

01

American History II

3

4:00-5:15 pm

MW

G. Bartels

Elk 110

MATH 1150

01

Coll ege Algebra*

3

9:00-10:15 am

MW

J. Wingert

Elk 111

MATH 1150

02

Coll ege Algebra*

3

2:00-3:15 p.m.

MW

J. Wingert

Elk 111

MATH 1250

09

Pre-calculus

4

CLOSED ENROLLMENT

 

M. Patil

LPTC

MATH 2900

01

Contemporary Math

3

CLOSED ENROLLMENT

 

S. Hannah

LPTC

MUSC 1010

01

Introduction to Music

3

5:00-8:00pm

T

M. Hochderffer

Elk 113

POLS 1000

01

American Government

3

10:30-11:45 am

TR

G. Bartels

Elk 110

PSCI 1050

01

Physical Science *

4

12:00-1:15pm

MW

A. Martyn

Elk 113

PSCI 1050L

01

Physical Science Lab 1

 

1:30-3:30 pm

M

A. Martyn

Bear 203

PSCI 1050L

02

Physical Science Lab 2

 

1:30-3:30 pm

W

A. Martyn

Bear 203

PSYC 1810

01

Introduction to Psychology

3

10:30-11:45 am

MW

G. Bartels

Elk 110

SPCH 1110

01

Public Speaking

3

4:30-5:45 pm

MW

S. Brasch

Hawk 2

SPCH 1110

08

Public Speaking

3

CLOSED ENROLLMENT

MTWRF

S. Brasch

WPS

SOCI 2150

01

Issues of Unity & Diversity

3

1:15-2:30 pm

TR

G. Bartels

Elk 110

Business

ACCT 1210

01

Accounting II*

3

5:30-8:30p m

R

A. Post

Lib. Class

BSAD 1050

01

Introduction to Business

3

2:30-3:45 pm

MW

R. Burright

Elk 113

BSAD 1050

02

Introduction to Business

3

5:00-6:15 pm

TR

M. Mallonga

Hawk 1

BSAD 2200

01

Business Law II*

3

5:30-8:30 pm

M

S. Corbine

Hawk 1

BSAD 2520

01

Principles of Marketing

3

4:00-5:15 pm

TR

R. Burright

Hawk 2

BSAD 2540

01

Principles of Management*

3

5:30-6:45 pm

MW

M. Mallonga

Elk 113

ECON 2110

01

Principles of Macroeconomics

3

4:00-5:15pm

MW

M. Mallonga

Elk 113

MATH 2800

01

Introductory Statistics*

3

2:30-3:45 pm

TR

M. Mallonga

Elk 113

Education

ECED 1050

01

Expressive Arts

3

5:15-6:45 pm

TR

K. Decora

Educare

ECED 1120

01

Preschool Child Development

2

3:30-4:30 pm

TR

K. Ocran

Educare

ECED 1230

01

School Age Child Development

2

3:30-4:30 pm

TR

K. Ocran

Educare

ECED 1630

01

Preschool Practicum*

1

9:00-10:00 am

F

K. Ocran

Elk 110

ECED 1640

01

School Age Practicum*

1

9:00-10:00 am

F

K. Ocran

Elk 110

ECED /EDUC2050

01

Children with Exception alities+

3

3:30-4:45 pm

MW

K. Ocran

Educare

EDUC 1810

01

School Experience & Practicum II

2

1:00-3:00 pm

F

K. Ocran

Elk 110

EDUC 2040

01

Foundations of Education

3

12:00-1:15 pm

MW

K. Ocran

Lib. Class

EDUC 2200

01

Children’s Literature*

3

3:30-4:45 pm

MW

G. Thompson

Elk 111


 

 

 

 

Course Code

SC

Course Title

Credits

Time

Days

Instructor

Room

Indigenous Science Environment / Indigenous Science Health

BIOS 2210

01

Human Anatomy/Physiology II*

4

9:00-10:15 am

TR

K. Todd

Lib. Class

BIOS 2210L

02

Human Anatomy/ Physiology II Lab

 

10:30-12:30 pm

T

K. Todd

Bear 203

BIOS 2500

01

Introductory Microbiology*

4

1:30-2:45 pm

TR

TBA

Lib. Class

BIOS 2500L

01

Introductory Microbiology Lab

 

3:30-5:30 pm

T

TBA

Bear 203

CHEM 2000

01

Intro to Organic & Biochemistry*

4

4:30-5:45 pm

MW

TBA

Lib. Class

CHEM 2000L

01

Intro to Organic/Biochemistry Lab

 

6:00-8:00 pm

M

TBA

Bear 203

BIOS 2600

01

Introduction to Zoology*

4

5:00-6:15 pm

TR

A. Martyn

Elk 111

BIOS 2600L

01

Introduction to Zoology Lab

 

6:30-8:30 pm

T

A. Martyn

Bear 203

Native American Studies

HCKS 2200

01

HoChunk History I

3

1:00-2:15 pm

TR

C. Kitcheyan

Hawk 2

NATV 1220

01

Exploring Historical Trauma II

3

9:00-10:15 am

MW

C. Kitcheyan

Hawk 2

NATV 2000

09

Literature of Indigenous Authors

3

CLOSED ENROLLMENT

 

G. Thompson

LPTC

NATV 2550

01

Native American History II

3

10:30-11:45 am

TR

C. Kitcheyan

Hawk 2

NATV 2700

01

Federal Indian Law I

3

3:00-4:15 pm

MW

C. Kitcheyan

Hawk 2

NATV 1110

01

Indigenous Games

3

5:30-7:00 pm

TR

Grezlik/Kitcheya

Hawk 2

 

 

This schedule is subject to change depending on availability of faculty.

 

 

 

*Prerequisites

+ Cross Referenced courses

*+ Prerequisites & Cross referenced courses

Codes for Class Days:              M=Monday, T=Tuesday,  W =Wednesday, R= Thursday, F=Fri day, S=Saturday

Codes for Rooms:                 Bear = Bear Clan Building, Buff = Buffalo Clan Building, Elk = Elk Clan Building

Hawk = Hawk Clan Building, HCC = HoChunk Centre in Sioux City, WPS = Winnebago Public School

Codes for Section

Numbers:                             01/02 = Classroom

05 = HoChunk Centre in Sioux City

06 = Independent Study

08 = Dual Credit for High School

09 = Online/Hybrid Course