Welcome to Little Priest Tribal College

On  behalf of the Board of trustees, faculty, and staff, we would like to extend a warm welcome to all students and visitors to Little Priest Tribal College. We recognize that choosing a college to promote your educational and career goals is one of the most important lifetime decisions you will ever make, and we are here to help you on your journey.  Student success is our top priority.

   
LPTC is a chartered entity of the Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska and one of thirty-two Tribal Colleges in the United States. Our mission and philosophy, like that of most Tribal Colleges, mandates that we integrate the culture of native people, specifically the Winnebago people, into our courses and programs. This unique and challenging approach to higher education will enrich your academic, social and personal life in a way that no other college or university can.  It is with a deep sense of responsibility and pride that LPTC staff and faculty strive to meet this mandate as well as the dying words of Chief Little Priest in to “…be strong, and educate my children.”

We also provide training and workshops through our Community Education Department and our Language and Culture program.  The individuals working in these programs are also here to assist you and may possibly provide services to you and your family.

Thank you for your interest in LPTC.  If you have any concerns or questions, the entire staff and faculty are here to assist you.

Site news

Academic Calendar 2018-2019

  SPRING 2019 Faculty/Staff Return, Available for Advising and Registration                                                           January 2 Faculty Orientation                               ...

Read more »


 

SPRING 2019

Faculty/Staff Return, Available for Advising and Registration                                                           January 2

Faculty Orientation                                                                                                                                        January 4

Student Orientation                                                                                                                                       January 10 &11

Classes Begin                                                                                                                                                    January 14

Last Day to Register for Classes                                                                                                                    January 18

Last Day to Drop Classes with a 100% Tuition Refund (Census Date)                                                 January 18

Last Day to Drop Classes with a 50% Tuition Refund (3rd Week)                                                        February 1

Last Day to Drop Classes with a 25% Tuition Refund (5th Week)                                                         February 15

Midterm Week                                                                                                                                                   February 25-28

Midterm Grades Due 4 p.m.                                                                                                                           March 4

Graduation Applications for Spring 2019 Due                                                                                           March 4

Last Day to Withdraw from a Course                                                                                                           March 15

AIHEC Break – No Classes LPTC Campus Open                                                                                      March 18-22

Capstone Presentations                                                                                                                                  March 29

Registration for Summer/Fall Semester Opens                                                                                        April 8

Last Day to Completely Withdraw from LPTC                                                                                          April 19

Last Day of Classes                                                                                                                                          May 2

Spring Semester Final Exams                                                                                                                       May 6-9

Spring Semester Final Grades Due by 4 p.m.                                                                                            May 13

Commencement                                                                                                                                              May 18

 

SUMMER 2019

Student Orientation                                                                                                                                       May 17

Eight Week Summer Session                                                                                                                       May 20-July 12

Last day to Register and Add/Drop Classes                                                                                             May 24

Memorial Day – LPTC Campus/Library Closed                                                                                     May 27

Independence Day – LPTC Campus/Library Closed                                                                             July 4

 

*This Calendar is subject to change at the discretion of LPTC Academics.                                                                         5.29.18


Spring 2019 Course Schedule

SPRING 2019

January 14 –May 9, 2019

 

Course Code

SC

Course Title

Credits

Time

Days

Instructor

Room

Academic Foundations

AFED 0115

01

Pre-Algebra

1

10:30-11:30 am

R

J. Wingert

Elk 111

AFED 0125

01

Introductory Algebra*

3

10:30-11:45 am

MW

J. Wingert

Elk 111

AFED 0125

02

Introductory Algebra*

3

9:00-10:15 am

TR

J. Wingert

Elk 111

AFED 0125L1

01

Introductory Algebra Lab

 

10:30-11:30 am

T

J. Wingert

Elk 111

AFED 0125L2

02

Introductory Algebra Lab

 

12:00-1:00 pm

W

J. Wingert

Elk 111

AFED 0175

01

Pre-Composition Skills

4

10:30-12:30 pm

MW

G. Thompson

Hawk 1

General Education

BIOS 1010

01

General Biology

4

11:30-12:45 pm

TR

A. Martyn

Elk 113

BIOS 1010L

01

General Biology Lab 1

 

1:00-3:00 pm

T

A. Martyn

Bear 203

BIOS 1010L

02

General Biology Lab 2

 

1:00-3:00 pm

R

A. Martyn

Bear 203

CSIT 1100

01

Practical Comp ut er Applicatio ns

3

12:00-3:00 pm

R

A. Leu

Elk 111

EDUC 1150

01

College Success

3

9:00-10:15 am

MW

W. Dolezal

Elk 113

EDUC 1150

02

College Success

3

5:00-6:15pm

MW

A. Miller

Elk 111

ENGL 1010

01

English C om position I

3

3:15-4:30 pm

TR

G. Thompson

Elk 111

ENGL 2110

01

Intro. to Literature*

3

9:00-10:15 am

TR

G. Thompson

Elk 113

HCKS 1600

01

HoChunk Language I

4

1:00-3:00 pm

MW

P Armendariz

Hawk 1

HIST 2020

01

American History II

3

4:00-5:15 pm

MW

G. Bartels

Elk 110

MATH 1150

01

Coll ege Algebra*

3

9:00-10:15 am

MW

J. Wingert

Elk 111

MATH 1150

02

Coll ege Algebra*

3

2:00-3:15 p.m.

MW

J. Wingert

Elk 111

MATH 1250

09

Pre-calculus

4

CLOSED ENROLLMENT

 

M. Patil

LPTC

MATH 2900

01

Contemporary Math

3

CLOSED ENROLLMENT

 

S. Hannah

LPTC

MUSC 1010

01

Introduction to Music

3

5:00-8:00pm

T

M. Hochderffer

Elk 113

POLS 1000

01

American Government

3

10:30-11:45 am

TR

G. Bartels

Elk 110

PSCI 1050

01

Physical Science *

4

12:00-1:15pm

MW

A. Martyn

Elk 113

PSCI 1050L

01

Physical Science Lab 1

 

1:30-3:30 pm

M

A. Martyn

Bear 203

PSCI 1050L

02

Physical Science Lab 2

 

1:30-3:30 pm

W

A. Martyn

Bear 203

PSYC 1810

01

Introduction to Psychology

3

10:30-11:45 am

MW

G. Bartels

Elk 110

SPCH 1110

01

Public Speaking

3

4:30-5:45 pm

MW

S. Brasch

Hawk 2

SPCH 1110

08

Public Speaking

3

CLOSED ENROLLMENT

MTWRF

S. Brasch

WPS

SOCI 2150

01

Issues of Unity & Diversity

3

1:15-2:30 pm

TR

G. Bartels

Elk 110

Business

ACCT 1210

01

Accounting II*

3

5:30-8:30p m

R

A. Post

Lib. Class

BSAD 1050

01

Introduction to Business

3

2:30-3:45 pm

MW

R. Burright

Elk 113

BSAD 1050

02

Introduction to Business

3

5:00-6:15 pm

TR

M. Mallonga

Hawk 1

BSAD 2200

01

Business Law II*

3

5:30-8:30 pm

M

S. Corbine

Hawk 1

BSAD 2520

01

Principles of Marketing

3

4:00-5:15 pm

TR

R. Burright

Hawk 2

BSAD 2540

01

Principles of Management*

3

5:30-6:45 pm

MW

M. Mallonga

Elk 113

ECON 2110

01

Principles of Macroeconomics

3

4:00-5:15pm

MW

M. Mallonga

Elk 113

MATH 2800

01

Introductory Statistics*

3

2:30-3:45 pm

TR

M. Mallonga

Elk 113

Education

ECED 1050

01

Expressive Arts

3

5:15-6:45 pm

TR

K. Decora

Educare

ECED 1120

01

Preschool Child Development

2

3:30-4:30 pm

TR

K. Ocran

Educare

ECED 1230

01

School Age Child Development

2

3:30-4:30 pm

TR

K. Ocran

Educare

ECED 1630

01

Preschool Practicum*

1

9:00-10:00 am

F

K. Ocran

Elk 110

ECED 1640

01

School Age Practicum*

1

9:00-10:00 am

F

K. Ocran

Elk 110

ECED /EDUC2050

01

Children with Exception alities+

3

3:30-4:45 pm

MW

K. Ocran

Educare

EDUC 1810

01

School Experience & Practicum II

2

1:00-3:00 pm

F

K. Ocran

Elk 110

EDUC 2040

01

Foundations of Education

3

12:00-1:15 pm

MW

K. Ocran

Lib. Class

EDUC 2200

01

Children’s Literature*

3

3:30-4:45 pm

MW

G. Thompson

Elk 111


 

 

 

 

Course Code

SC

Course Title

Credits

Time

Days

Instructor

Room

Indigenous Science Environment / Indigenous Science Health

BIOS 2210

01

Human Anatomy/Physiology II*

4

9:00-10:15 am

TR

K. Todd

Lib. Class

BIOS 2210L

02

Human Anatomy/ Physiology II Lab

 

10:30-12:30 pm

T

K. Todd

Bear 203

BIOS 2500

01

Introductory Microbiology*

4

1:30-2:45 pm

TR

TBA

Lib. Class

BIOS 2500L

01

Introductory Microbiology Lab

 

3:30-5:30 pm

T

TBA

Bear 203

CHEM 2000

01

Intro to Organic & Biochemistry*

4

4:30-5:45 pm

MW

TBA

Lib. Class

CHEM 2000L

01

Intro to Organic/Biochemistry Lab

 

6:00-8:00 pm

M

TBA

Bear 203

BIOS 2600

01

Introduction to Zoology*

4

5:00-6:15 pm

TR

A. Martyn

Elk 111

BIOS 2600L

01

Introduction to Zoology Lab

 

6:30-8:30 pm

T

A. Martyn

Bear 203

Native American Studies

HCKS 2200

01

HoChunk History I

3

1:00-2:15 pm

TR

C. Kitcheyan

Hawk 2

NATV 1220

01

Exploring Historical Trauma II

3

9:00-10:15 am

MW

C. Kitcheyan

Hawk 2

NATV 2000

09

Literature of Indigenous Authors

3

CLOSED ENROLLMENT

 

G. Thompson

LPTC

NATV 2550

01

Native American History II

3

10:30-11:45 am

TR

C. Kitcheyan

Hawk 2

NATV 2700

01

Federal Indian Law I

3

3:00-4:15 pm

MW

C. Kitcheyan

Hawk 2

NATV 1110

01

Indigenous Games

3

5:30-7:00 pm

TR

Grezlik/Kitcheya

Hawk 2

 

 

This schedule is subject to change depending on availability of faculty.

 

 

 

*Prerequisites

+ Cross Referenced courses

*+ Prerequisites & Cross referenced courses

Codes for Class Days:              M=Monday, T=Tuesday,  W =Wednesday, R= Thursday, F=Fri day, S=Saturday

Codes for Rooms:                 Bear = Bear Clan Building, Buff = Buffalo Clan Building, Elk = Elk Clan Building

Hawk = Hawk Clan Building, HCC = HoChunk Centre in Sioux City, WPS = Winnebago Public School

Codes for Section

Numbers:                             01/02 = Classroom

05 = HoChunk Centre in Sioux City

06 = Independent Study

08 = Dual Credit for High School

09 = Online/Hybrid Course